Friday, January 25, 2008

Just gotta say....

Ok, first order of business: Thanks to Attila the Mum over at Lil Walnut Brain for teaching me the term "Rantypants", cuz I'm about to get some on:

1) What the HELL is with tax rebates being given to people who don't pay taxes?

Its like the gov't saying,"Oh good, you're breathing, here's some money."

The problem is, that's MY freaking money! Paid outta my freaking check! I say get a

damned job and participate like every other RESPONSIBLE citizen!

Oh, and on that much effing 'boost' did the ecomony get LAST time they crapped

out checks to every Tom, Dick, and Crack-Ho(& no, that is NOT a racial slur-I know

crack-hos of every color)?

2) When, in history, has 'redistribution of wealth' ever been successful as a societal norm?

Hmmmm? Queen Hitlery needs to do her homework and make sure the cameras aren't

rolling when she makes statements like "...I will redistribute the wealth....", but it will soon be forgotten.

3) I hate the media....I hate the media....I hate the media.

Why? Oh thank you for asking;

A) Can we please have both sides of a damned headline? ie:Texas ranked #1 in the nation for

'Greenhouse gas' emissions. IF we were an independent nation, we would rank in the top

10 in the world.

Okay great, but could you please remind Mr. & Ms. Clueless Liberal out there who are

baptized in the religion of Global Warming (alleluia, brother), that Texas has the GDP

index of a small nation. Where do they think all that electricity to run their cars is coming


B)Two words-Barak Obama. Every since this DICK decided to run, CNN has been running

non-stop free political ads for him-thinly veiled as "news stories". Interesting that they

haven't run any "news stories" about Tom Tancredo's bid for nomination, or any of the

GOP hopefuls for that matter. Ok, they occasionally mention Mit, John, Rudy, Mike, or

Ron, but then its back to Barak. You'd think Barak Husain Obama was the second coming.

C)Bias......OMG, I was watching local dumb-holes and they were taking about the GOP

debate and showing BARARF AND SHRILLARY gladhanding their adoring masses.

I was like, WTF?

Alrighty then-just had to get that off my chest. And do you have any idea how hard it was to keep it PG-13?
Otter: Well, now we come to the reason I don't watch the news or news story programs. According to the media, we are suppose to vote for a woman or a black guy......just because they are there. Doesn't matter if they are the right person for the job or not. We are just supposed to make history by voting one of them in.
Scuz me.....I think I just threw up a little in my mouth.....
Cubedog: Yeah, I'd LOVE the chance to tel Shrillery, "You can talk to me, but where will we put the barf." Actually, I'd relish the chance to tell almost any politician that.

No comments: